ARGYLE FB

After falling just short of a state championship last year, Argyle begins the season ranked No. 1 in its Class 4A Division I region.

On Monday, the Texas High School Coaches Association released its regional preseason football polls in advance of the start of the regular season in five weeks.

Below is a rundown of the THSCA preseason polls that feature teams from Star Local Media markets. For a complete listing of the polls, go to theathleticsdepartment.com.

CLASS 6A (REGION I)

1. Cedar Hill (6) 75 
2. Allen (1) 69 
3. Euless Trinity 53 
4. Southlake Carroll 48 
5. DeSoto 39 
6. Arlington Martin 36 
7. Denton Guyer 33 
8. Mansfield 21 
9. San Angelo Central 14 
9. Waco Midway 14 

Others receiving votes: South Grand Prairie 13; Flower Mound Marcus 8; Plano East 5; Arlington Lamar 3; Odessa Permian 3; Abilene 2; Belton 2; Duncanville 2.

CLASS 6A (REGION II)

1. Conroe The Woodlands (3) 62 
2. Spring Westfield (3)59 
3. Klein Collins47 
4. Longview (1) 40 
5. Coppell 29 
6. Rockwall28 
7. Lufkin25 
8. Round Rock Cedar Ridge 23 
9. Mesquite Horn (1)22 
10. Jesuit18 

Others receiving votes: Spring 13; Rowlett 12; Tyler 12; Skyline 9; North Mesquite 9; Houston Stratford 8; Round Rock 7; Beaumont West Brook 6; Austin Bowie 4; Pflugerville Hendrickson 4; Klein Oak 3.

CLASS 5A (REGION II)

1. Lancaster (4) 73 
2. Frisco Lone Star (3)69 
3. Highland Park (1)62 
4. Mansfield Lake Ridge 47 
5. Mesquite Poteet 43 
6. Lake Dallas30 
7. Waxahachie28 
8. Marshall 26 
9. Wylie East21 
10. Texarkana Texas 

Others receiving votes: Mansfield Summit 6; Longview Pine Tree 5; Mansfield Timberview 5; Frisco Wakeland 4; Hallsville 4; Mansfield Legacy 4; Lovejoy 2; South Oak Cliff 1; Everman 1.

CLASS 4A DIVISION I (REGION I)

1. Argyle (3) 39 
2. Abilene Wylie (3)37 
3. Brownwood30 
4. Andrews26 
5. Decatur 23 
6. Sanger21 
7. Stephenville15 
8. Levelland13 
9. Pampa
10. Lubbock Estocado4

Others receiving votes: Burkburnett 2; Snyder 1; Wichita Falls Hirschi 1.

CLASS 4A DIVISION II (REGION II)

1. Gilmer (2)38 
2. Celina (2)37 
3. Atlanta33 
4. Jasper23 
5. Pittsburg 20 
6. Gladewater14 
7. Canton11 
8. Texarkana Pleasant Grove
9. Caddo Mills
9. Melissa6

Others receiving votes: Aubrey 5; Emory Rains 5; Ferris 4; Tatum 4; Lincoln 3; Diboll 2; Wills Point 2.

CLASS 3A DIVISION I (REGION II)

1. Mineola (4)40 
2. Sunnyvale 35 
3. Pottsboro30 
4. White Oak27 
5. Pilot Point 20 
6. Callisburg16 
7. Grandview
7. Hughes Springs
9. Whitesboro

10.

10. 

Jesuit

Maypeal

5

For continued news and coverage on the local sports scene, follow Matt Welch on Twitter.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Tags

Recommended for you

Load comments