The McKinney North boys and girls track teams had plenty to smile about on Thursday after capturing a pair of team championships at the District 10-5A meet, held at Wylie ISD Stadium.

The Lady Bulldogs' depth proved too strong for the remainder of the district, as the North girls rolled to a 47-point victory in the standings. They totaled 179 points, well ahead of Prosper's 132, while Lovejoy (79) placed fourth overall and McKinney took sixth (43).

On the boys side, North earned the district title after compiling 147 points to best Wylie's 129. Lovejoy mustered 78 points for third place, while McKinney's 70 proved enough for fifth.

Those programs will have plenty of representation in Little Elm on April 22 after qualifying for the District 9/10-5A area meet. Listed below, the top four finishers in each event automatically advanced to the area round of the postseason.

District 10-5A Track and Field Championships

Girls 100-Meter Dash

1. Chassity Love (Prosper): 12.25

2. Jania Martin (McKinney North): 12.28

3. Grace Ridgeway (Lovejoy): 12.57

4. Anayah Washington (Wylie): 12.69

Boys 100 Dash

1. Ronald Jones (McKinney North): 10.87

2. Nigel Brown (Prosper): 11.25

3. Rickey Fantroy (McKinney): 11.35

4. Ivan Hamm (Wylie East): 11.49

Girls 200 Dash

1. Chassity Love (Prosper): 24.64

2. Jania Martin (McKinney North): 24.67

3. Julia Madubuike (McKinney North): 25.38

4. Amira Coleman (Wylie East): 25.75

Boys 200 Dash

1. Anthony Grogan (McKinney North): 21.78

2. Chauncey Cooper (McKinney North): 21.80

3. Jared Wyatt (Wylie East): 22.72

4. Noah Coffey (Lovejoy): 23.17

Girls 400 Dash

1. Bailey Lear (McKinney): 56.38

2. Breah Powell (McKinney North): 57.23

3. LaSean Davis (McKinney North): 57.56

4. Jade Hinds (Prosper): 59.13

Boys 400 Dash

1. Aaron Fuller (Lovejoy): 48.79

2. Julien Deboskie (McKinney North): J48.79

3. Noah Coffey (Lovejoy): 49.57

4. Ian Engbrock (Lovejoy): 49.96

Girls 800 Run

1. LaSean Davis (McKinney North): 2:24.03

2. Kiara Wartell (Prosper): 2:30.77

3. Anna Hornyak (Prosper): 2:30.99

4. Rebecca Spiegel (Wylie East): 2:31.42

Boys 800 Run

1. Carson Gause (Wylie): 2:01.79

2. Myles Anderson (Prosper): 2:02.52

3. Josh Pena (McKinney North): 2:02.53

4. Sam Dick (Sherman): 2:02.79

Girls 1,600 Run

1. Carnley Graham (Prosper): 5:20.16

2. Allie Taylor (Prosper): 5:25.00

3. Theresa Simmons (Wylie East): 5:25.35

4. Rachel Tedder (Lovejoy): 5:26.41

Boys 1,600 Run

1. Timothy Lee (Wylie): 4:32.63

2. Cole Duncan (McKinney North): 4:32.77

3. Ryan Brands (Lovejoy): 4:34.96

4. Josh Pena (McKinney North): 4:35.58

Girls 3,200 Run

1. Carnley Graham (Prosper): 11:48.85

2. Allie Taylor (Prosper): 11:52.65

3. Leslie Davis (McKinney North): 11:58.34

4. Chloe Tedder (Lovejoy): 12:08.89 

Boys 3,200 Run

1. Timothy Lee (Wylie): 10:03.04

2. Ryan Brands (Lovejoy): 10:05.13

3. Grant Tiff (Lovejoy): 10:05.69

4. Sam Rizzo (Prosper): 10:06.30

Girls 100 Hurdles

1. Meghan Barnes (Prosper): 14.75

2. Jameria Smith (McKinney North): 14.83

3. Kennady Allen (McKinney North): 15.56

4. Juliet Franz (Lovejoy): 15.72

Boys 110 Hurdles

1. Xavier Jackson (McKinney North): 14.91

2. Blanchard Montgomery (McKinney): 15.10

3. Justin Young (Wylie East): 15.75

4. Keiron Hunter (Wylie East): 15.93

Girls 300 Hurdles

1. Juliet Franz (Lovejoy): 45.46

2. Meghan Barnes (Prosper): 46.06

3. Noelle Franz (Lovejoy): 46.60

4. Jasmine Dansby (McKinney): 47.10

Boys 300 Hurdles

1. Xavier Jackson (McKinney North): 38.74

2. Blanchard Montgomery (McKinney): 40.68

3. Chandler Voth (McKinney North): 41.12

4. Brendon Luper (Denison): 41.53

Girls 4x100 Relay

1. McKinney North: 47.69

2. Prosper: 48.66

3. Wylie: 49.42

4. McKinney: J49.92

Boys 4x100 Relay

1. Wylie East: 43.35

2. McKinney: 43.55

3. Wylie: 43.72

4. Prosper: 43.81

Girls 4x200 Relay

1. McKinney North: 1:43.26

2. Wylie: 1:44.22

3. Lovejoy: 1:44.41

4. McKinney: 1:45.61

Boys 4x200 Relay

1. McKinney North: 1:26.02

2. Wylie: 1:30.02

3. McKinney: 1:31.02

4. Denison: 1:32.94

Girls 4x400 Relay

1. McKinney North: 3:57.44

2. Wylie East: 4:02.84

3. Lovejoy: 4:04.03

4. McKinney: 4:09.74

Boys 4x400 Relay

1. McKinney North: 3:17.09

2. Prosper: 3:20.75

3. Lovejoy: 3:24.05

4. Wylie East: 3:27.14

Girls High Jump

1. Jameria Smith (McKinney North): 5-6

2. Kennady Allen (McKinney North): 5-4

3. Alexis Klaiber (McKinney North); 5-2

4. Hope Gramly (Prosper): 5-0

Boys High Jump

1. Jordan Calais (Wylie): 6-2

2. Kirvin Parks (McKinney North): 6-1

3. Brendon Luper (Denison): 6-0

4. Raylen Johnson (Denison): 5-11

Girls Pole Vault

1. D'Nai Massey (Denison): 10-0

2. Grace Ridgeway (Lovejoy): 9-6

3. Brooke Sauls (McKinney North): 9-0

4. Abigail Tucker (Wylie East): 8-6

Boys Pole Vault

1. Robert Wood (Wylie): 13-0

2. Luke Stephenson (Wylie East): 11-6

3. Collin Engbrock (Lovejoy): J11-6

4. Daniel Hooker (Denison): J11-6

Girls Long Jump 

1. Fafa Apedo (Wylie): 17-1

2. Ashley Otah (Wylie): 16-10 3/4

3. Andrea Nwachukwu (Wylie): 16-9

4. Jessica Smith (McKinney North): 16-7 1/2

Boys Long Jump

1. Grayson Barrett (Prosper): 23-6

2. Donald Satchell (Wylie): 22-1 1/2

3. Brendon Luper (Denison): 22-0

4. Aaron Fuller (Lovejoy): 21-10 1/2

Girls Triple Jump

1. Andrea Nwachukwu (Wylie): 38-0

2. Fafa Apedo (Wylie): 36-7

3. Anayah Washington (Wylie): 35-0

4. Juliet Franz (Lovejoy): 34-0

Boys Triple Jump

1. Rickey Fantroy (McKinney): 45-6

2. Tyaramis Williams (Sherman): 44-8

3. Grayson Barrett (Prosper): 44-4 1/2

4. Marques Jones (McKinney): 43-0

Girls Shot Put

1. Halie Daniel (Wylie East): 40-9 1/4

2. Jayden Hunt (Denison): 37-3 1/4

3. Kaylea Norman (Wylie East): 34-11 1/4

4. Chiko Ugwunze (McKinney North): 34-10 1/2

Boys Shot Put

1. Brandon Dotson (Wylie): 44-11 1/2

2. Brody Wright (Wylie): 44-3 1/2

3. Justin Madubuike (McKinney North): 43-2 1/2

4. Ryan Stockton (Sherman): 42-8 1/4

Girls Discus Throw

1. Jayden Hunt (Denison): 107-9 1/2

2. Chiko Ugwunze (McKinney North): 102-0

3. Kandyce Freeman (Prosper): 99-4

4. Glorious Mayes (Prosper): 96-4 1/2

Boys Discus Throw

1. Castin Neumeyer (Wylie): 134-8

2. Ryan Stockton (Sherman): 125-8

3. Micah Edwards (Prosper): 123-9

4. Justin Madubuike (McKinney North): 123-0

For continued news and coverage on the local sports scene, follow Matt Welch on Twitter.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments