Track and field

The District 5-5A Track and Field Championships took place April 10-11 at Hebron High School.

The District 5-5A Track and Field Championships wrapped up Thursday at Hebron High School in Carrollton and many local athletes punched their tickets to this weekend’s Area 3-5A meet at Coppell by placing in the top four of their respective events.

The top four finishers at the area event qualify for the Class 5A Region I Championships (April 25-26 in Lubbock).

“Some districts elected not to have the area meet,” said Rory Durham, Lewisville head coach. “Some see it as just another way for a top runner to make a mistake, while others see it as another chance for the kids to make something happen. Obviously we went ahead and stuck with it.”

At district, Denton Ryan won the team title on the boys side, while Marcus was the top finisher in girls action.

From Flower Mound, Elizabeth Osondu set a program record in the 400-meter run (54.93) where she eclipsed 55 seconds for the first time this season and posted one of the fastest times in the area. Jordyn Hayslett, meanwhile, picked up first in the 100 (12.34).

The Jaguars scoring was bolstered by Wesley Ward, who completed the elusive double by taking first in the mile and two-mile runs. 

“Most of our kids that won their events, we felt they had a good opportunity to win,” said Andrew Cook, Flower Mound head coach. “Elizabeth had a really good run and I think we might have been even more shocked if she didn’t win. I was also a bit surprised that Jordyn was able to pull it out in the 100. She was a bit mad at me for taking her out of the 200 and just focusing on the 100, so it was great to see her come through and take care of it in the 100.

“For Andrew, that’s always a nice accomplishment to win both of the distance races in our district.”

Cook also noted the Lady Jaguars advanced at least one athlete to area in every runner event.

For Lewisville, Hayley Douglas posted a personal best en route to first in the girls 100-meter hurdles (14.71).

“She’ll enter with the top time at the area meet, but she still has to do it Friday,” Durham said. “She’s peaking at the right time though and hopefully she’s primed for another good run.”

Douglas is just one Farmer who is making strides at the right time.

“We have a couple of kids in the 400 (Warren and Johnson) who both went under 50 seconds for the first time and our boys (1,600 relay) has been getting better as the year has gone along. They should be in the neighborhood to get out to regionals.”

Listed below are athletes that qualified for the area meet (Lewisville ISD and Coppell only):

BOYS

100: 1. Charles West, Coppell, 10.58; 3. Jamal Adams, Hebron, 10.88; 4. Jeriah Johnson, Lewisville, 10.91.

200: 2. Ian Braxton, Marcus, 22.58; 3. Jamal Adams, Hebron, 22.89; 4. Jordon Moore, Flower Mound, 23.27.

400: 2. Jadon Johnson, Lewisville, 49.91; 3. Austin Warren, Lewisville, 49.92; 4. Freddie Jackson, Flower Mound, 50.06.

800: Nicholas Costanza, Flower Mound, 1:56.55; 2. Freddie Jackson, Flower Mound, 1:57.79; 3. Adam Steele, Marcus, 1:58.01; 4. Andrew Cobos, Lewisville, 1:58.15.

1,600: 1. Wesley Ward, Flower Mound, 4:20.97; 2. Zachariah Hamstra, Flower Mound, 4:22.67; 3. Jacob Babbidge, Marcus, 4:23.67; 4. Logan Hendrix, Marcus, 4:24.84.

3,200: 1. Wesley Ward, Flower Mound, 9:22.06; 2. Jacob Babbidge, Marcus, 9:22.32; 3. Chase Van Voorhis, Hebron, 9:23.56; 4. Zachariah Hamstra, Flower Mound, 9:24.24.

110 hurdles: 1. Chibuzor Osuji, Coppell, 14.54; 2. Garrett Runnells, Marcus, 14.65; 3. Troy Parker, Coppell, 14.92; 4. Keenan Middleton, Flower Mound, 15.05.  

300 hurdles: 1. Garrett Runnells, Marcus, 38.96; 3. Keenan Middleton, Flower Mound, 40.46; 4. Troy Parker, Coppell, 40.60.

400 relay: 2. Lewisville, 42.14; 3. Marcus, 42.67; 4. Coppell, 43.00.

800 relay: 2. Coppell, 1:28.77; 3. Lewisville, 1:28.77; 4. Marcus, 1:29.44.

1,600 relay: 2. Flower Mound, 3:26.31; 3. Lewisville, 3:26.71; 4. Coppell, 3:26.83.

High jump: 1. Jacob Hinojos, Marcus, 6-02.00; 2. Riley Ellis, Hebron, 6-02.00; 3. Daniel Rosado, Lewisville, 6-02.00; 4. Jacob Otis, Marcus, 6-00.00.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Mann, Flower Mound, 14-06.00; 3. Esere Nesiama, Coppell, 14-00.00; 4. Logan Lubke, Hebron, 13-06.00.

Long jump: 1. Marcus Mitchell, Coppell, 20-09.50; 2. Christian Dawson, Hebron, 20-04.50; 4. Harrison Dodson, Marcus, 20-03.75.

Triple jump: 1. Marcus Mitchell, Coppell, 46-07.00.

Shot put: 1. Bo Anderson, Coppell, 50-05.00; 3. Antonio Montez, Hebron, 48-08.50.

Discus: 1. Karl Sralla, Marcus, 156-04; 3. Colin Echols, Coppell, 138-05; 4. Nathan Grant, Hebron, 138-02.

GIRLS

100: 1. Jordyn Hayslett, Flower Mound, 12.34; 2. Madison Smith, Marcus, 12.42; 3. Jasmine Richard, Marcus, 12.44; 4. Jaida Johnson, Lewisville, 12.47.

200: 1. Lauren Daniel, Marcus, 26.76; 2. Sierra Andres, Coppell, 27.22; 3. Sydney Harris, Flower Mound, 27.32.

400: 1. Elizabeth Osondu, Flower Mound, 54.93; 2. Sierra Andres, Coppell, 57.14; 3. Victoria Baldwin, Marcus, 57.15; 4. Sarah Fairchild, Hebron, 59.59.

800: 1. Hannah Bradley, Marcus, 2:20.69; 2. Sarah Fairchild, Hebron, 2:21.56; 3. Emma Blair, Marcus, 2:23.49; 4. Brittany White, Flower Mound, 2:25.80.

1,600: 1. Maddy Reed, Marcus, 5:00.19; 2. Safiya-Hana Belbina, Flower Mound, 5:02.23; 3. Rebecca Jacobson, Flower Mound, 5:03.39; 4. Sydney Brown, Marcus, 5:03.82.

3,200: 1. Safiya-Hana Belbina, Flower Mound, 10:47.00; 2. Rebecca Jacobson, Flower Mound, 10:50.00; 3. Maddy Reed, Marcus, 10:54.00; 4. Alondra Hoyos, Hebron, 10:55.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Hayley Douglas, Lewisville, 14.71; 2. Lauren Johnson, Flower Mound, 14.88; 3. Anna Novosadova, Coppell, 14.99; 4. Bridget Tobias, Marcus, 15.04.

300 hurdles: 1. Bridget Tobias, Marcus, 44.57; 2. Rachel Grossman, Flower Mound, 44.97; 3. Anna Novosadova, Coppell, 46.73; 4. Alyssa Hernandez, Marcus, 46.99.

400 relay: 1. Flower Mound, 48.59; 2. Lewisville, 49.22; 3. Coppell, 49.78; 4. Hebron, 50.98.

800 relay: 1. Marcus, 1:43.44; 2. Hebron, 1:44.52; 3. Flower Mound, 1:44.56; 4. Coppell, 1:46.13.

1,600 relay: 1. Marcus, 3:57.81; 2. Coppell, 4:02.75; 3. Flower Mound, 4:03.90; 4. Hebron, 4:14.93.

High jump: 1. Sydney Laudwig, Marcus, 5-04.00; 2. Rebecca Huddleston, Lewisville, 5-02.00; 3. Sydney Gainer, Coppell, 5-02.00; 4. Kylie Pickrell, Coppell, 5-00.00.

Pole vault: 1. Alex Fuselier, Coppell, 11-06.00; 2. Paolo Lozano, Coppell, 10-06.00; 3. Rosemary Brinegar, Coppell, 10-00.00; 4. Mackensie Holland, Marcus, 9-06.00.

Long jump: 1. Andrea Ibe, Hebron, 17-08.00; Juhi Patel, Flower Mound, 17-02.00; 3. Cheaney Purvey, Lewisville, 16-07.00; 4. Kariyah Laneheart, Lewisville, 16-04.00.

Triple jump: 1. Kariyah Laneheart, Lewisville, 38-01.50; 2. Andrea Abel, Coppell, 36-05.00; 3. Andrea Ibe, Hebron, 36-01.00; 4. Selase Buatsi, Coppell, 36-01.00.

Shot put: 1. Rachel Johnson, Coppell, 35-00.50; 2. Katherine Nacier, Marcus, 34-09.00; 3. Claire Barden, Coppell, 33-03.50.

Discus: 1. Bailey Brawley, Hebron, 99-09; 2. Mikayla Haynes, Marcus, 96-10; 3. Nina Cassidy, Flower Mound, 96-07; 4. Miranda Patterson, Hebron, 92-04.

For continued coverage on the local sports scene, follow @JThomasSCN on twitter.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments