FRISCO INDEPENDENCE TEAM TENNIS

The Independence tennis team claimed the 9-5A championship and made a run to the regional tournament.

The 10-team 9-5A has an argument to lay claim to being the toughest tennis district in the state.

When the season concluded, Frisco ISD had five teams ranked in the Texas Tennis Coaches Association Class 5A state poll and six in the Region II rankings with No. 2 Independence, No. 3 Lebanon Trail, No. 4 Liberty, No. 5 Centennial, No. 6 Wakeland and No. 8 Reedy.

It was fitting that the district championship came down to a tight contest, with the Knights edging the Trail Blazers, 11-8, to claim the crown.

Battling one another every week prepared the FISD teams for the playoffs and all advanced three rounds deep.

Independence did not drop a match in the first two rounds with 10-0 victories over McKinney North and Carrollton Newman Smith and Lebanon Trail did the same in sweeps of Wylie East and Carrollton Creekview.

Third-seeded Liberty claimed a 10-2 win over Prosper Rock Hill in the bi-district round and then swept Woodrow Wilson and Centennial followed a similar path, notching a 11-3 victory over Lovejoy and then a 10-0 win against Hillcrest.

Unfortunately for the FISD teams, the way the bracket is set up meant that the regional quarterfinals meant matching up with one another.

The seeding held true to form, with the Knights able to pull out a 10-7 victory over the Titans and the Trail Blazers ousting the Redhawks with a 10-4 decision.

At the Region II tournament, Independence drew perennial powerhouse Highland Park.

The Knights gave the eventual champions their toughest challenge of the playoffs, but the Scots were able to emerge with a 10-6 victory.

Independence finished the season with a 15-2 record, with its only losses coming to 5A state champion Highland Park and 6A state champion Plano West.

On the other side of the bracket, Lebanon Trail was able to breeze past Texarkana Texas High in a 10-0 sweep, but their road also went through Highland Park, who prevailed in a 11-2 victory to knock the Trail Blazers out of the playoffs.

As expected, the battle for spots on the all-district team was just as competitive as the matches on the court, with seven of the 10 programs being represented on the list.

9-5A All-District Tennis Team

First Team

Girls Singles

Milla Dopson       Liberty

Hailey Zhang        Liberty

Avani Tripathi     Independence

Tharav Rao Liberty

Chloe Callaway    Independence

Lisa Berman         Independence

Boys Singles

Sansh Kumar       Independence

Shriyan Daggumalli       Centennial

Aarav Sangani     Centennial

Arturo Inda Lebanon Trail

Shums Pirzada     Independence

Anush Kambala   Lebanon Trail

Girls Doubles

Dopson/Zhang     Liberty

Jun/Nautiyal         Independence

Tripathi/Pillutla    Independence

Boys Doubles

Yechuri/Kondaveeti       Frisco

Tserng/McGrady  Lebanon Trail

Chakka/Sangani   Centennial

Kambala/Bhattacharyya          Lebanon Trail

Mixed Doubles

Kambala/Kaushik Lebanon Trail

Second Team

Girls Singles

Lauren Parrott      Wakeland

Trisha Potluri       Wakeland

Ashna Polturi       Lebanon Trail

Aishwarya Harkara       Lebanon Trail

Rishwi Pilluta       Independence

Anoushka Kaushik        Lebanon Trail

Veronica Escalona Castillo     Wakeland

Boys Singles       

Mohan Yechuri    Frisco

Nathan Tserng     Lebanon Trail

Tarun Ajjarapu    Lebanon Trail

Arnav Sriram       Independence

Ronav Aviur        Independence

Blake Vo    Wakeland

Pranav Kumar      Reedy

Girls Doubles

Claire Callaway/Reedy  Independence

Okamoto/Rao       Liberty

Arno Roberts/Escalona Castillo        Wakeland

Boys Doubles

Sridhar/Daggumallil       Centennial

Desai/Esukapalli  Liberty

Soriano/Bowersox         Wakeland

Muppavarapu/Gupta     Centennial

Mixed Doubles

Jones/Chloe Callaway    Independence

For continued coverage on the local sports scene, follow Devin Hasson on Twitter: @DevinHasson

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments