Poteet and West Mesquite faced a different look in District 7-5A Division I with a number of new faces.

The combination of teams produced one of the more compelling races in the area, as the battle for the district championship and the final playoff berths came down to the last weeks of the regular season.

Each of the seven squads deservedly claimed their share of honors on the all-district team.

The superlative awards were spread among four different teams.

Poteet junior running back Seth McGowan led 7-5A Division I in rushing and was named the most valuable player. That was one of three superlative honors for the Pirates, as junior Jalen Hodo was voted the defensive player of the year and sophomore Devon Martin was tabbed offensive newcomer of the year.

West Mesquite sophomore Kobe Walton had a breakout season on his way to earning defensive newcomer of the year honors.

Tyler John Tyler captured a pair of awards, as senior Roderick Hawkins was named offensive player of the year and Ricklan Holmes was selected as the coach of the year after leading the Lions to the 7-5A Division I championship.

Rounding out the superlatives, Texarkana Texas High senior Mason Jones was tabbed as the special teams player of the year.

Here is a look at the Poteet and West Mesquite honorees:

Most Valuable Player

Seth McGowan, Jr., RB, Poteet

McGowan had already established himself as one of the top running backs in the area and he took it to the next level this season. He carried the ball 218 times for 1,614 yards, an average of 7.4 yards per carry, with 25 touchdowns. McGowan had eight 100-yard games, including some monster performances against West Mesquite (27-237, 2 TDs), Tyler Lee (15-238, 3 TDs) and McKinney North (30-242, 3 TDs).

Defensive Player of the Year

Jalen Hodo, Jr., S, Poteet

Hodo broke out as one of the biggest playmakers in the area, finishing the season with 98 tackles, three interceptions, three pass breakups and a fumble recovery. He turned many of those takeaways into big plays. As part of his 23-tackle effort against Tyler Lee, he returned a fumble 47 yards for a touchdown. He also took back interceptions of 48 yards against Wylie East and 90 yards against West Mesquite for scores.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year

Devon Martin, So., WR, Poteet

Martin provided a big target (6-4, 250) with steady hands on the outside for the Pirates. He came on stronger and stronger as the year progressed, with 24 receptions for 427 yards and six touchdowns. In their playoff loss to College Station, he had seven catches for 100 yards, despite playing only one half.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year

Jakobe Walton, So., S, West Mesquite

Walton was another of the area’s breakthrough performers in a number of areas. On defense, he finished with 52 tackles, two fumble recoveries and a forced fumble. He played a little on offense, averaging better than four yards per carry and catching 10 passes for 140 yards and a touchdown. Walton was also big on special teams, averaging 25.4 yards on kickoffs and 12.4 yards on punt returns.

First Team Offense

Dalton Dale, Sr., QB, Poteet

Completed 110-of-186 passes for 1,915 yards and 19 touchdowns and had 62 carries for 419 yards and four scores.

Ty Jordan, Jr., RB, West Mesquite

One of the most explosive backs in the area, rushed 160 times for 1,240 yards (7.8 ypc) and 15 touchdowns and added 14 catches for 169 yards and two scores.

Chandler Davis, Sr., FB, Poteet

Did not handle the ball much, but was a key component in a rushing attack that averaged 216.7 yards per game.

Cam Lampkin, Sr., WR, Poteet

Led the Pirates with 26 catches for 608 yards, an average of 23.4 yards per reception, and six touchdowns.

Dylan Wright, Sr., WR, West Mesquite

One of the top prospects in the state who has signed with Texas A&M, the 6-5 Wright caught 42 passes for 619 yards and seven touchdowns.

Kyree Miller, Jr., OL, West Mesquite

Helped the Wranglers average 386.6 yards per game.

Tim Mays, Sr., OL, Poteet

Key member of the offensive line that cleared the way for the offense to average 402.1 yards per game.

Ian Mitha, Sr., OL, Poteet**

A former all-district selection, Mitha was voted as an honorary member after missing the season after being injured in an accident in the offseason.

Dylan Brown, Sr., K, Poteet

Converted 44-of-48 extra points, 5-of-6 field goals and recorded touchbacks on 35 of his 64 kickoffs.

First Team Defense

Quince’ Newsome, Sr., DE, Poteet

Recorded 59.5 tackles, two sacks and one pass breakup.

Quinterrius Hargrave, Sr., DE, West Mesquite

Had 73 tackles, nine for loss, four pass breakups and two forced fumbles.

Jeremiah Record, Sr., ILB, Poteet

Among team leaders with 82.5 tackles, 3.5 for loss, two sacks and an interception.

Bershard Glaspie, Sr., OLB, Poteet

Made 46.5 tackles with 2.5 sacks and four pass breakups.

Nick Deville, So., OLB, Poteet

Had 42.5 tackles, one sack and two fumble recoveries.

Aaron Lowe, Sr., S, West Mesquite

Made 74 tackles, four for loss, with three interceptions.

Jamal Clemons, Sr., CB, West Mesquite

Had 51 tackles, three interceptions and five pass breakups.

Louis Moore, Sr., CB, Poteet

Recorded 30 tackles, six pass breakups and an interception.

Dylan Brown, Sr., P, Poteet

Averaged 37.8 yards to punt, with five downed inside the 20.0

Second Team Offense

Matt Lopez, Sr., FB, West Mesquite

Helped the Wranglers average 256.3 rushing yards per game.

Louis Moore, Sr., WR, Poteet

Averaged 24.7 yards per reception (18-445) with four touchdowns.

Tristan Golightly, Jr., Poteet

Had 14 catches for 301 yards and one touchdown.

Frankie Avalos, Sr., C, West Mesquite

Anthony Trimble, Sr., OL, West Mesquite

Tyler Collins, Sr., OL, West Mesquite

Wrangler trio paved way for offense to average 33.6 points per game.

Jackson Huber, Jr., OL, Poteet

One of the anchors of a line as offense averaged 40.3 points per game.

Second Team Defense

Kyree Miller, Jr., West Mesquite

A two-way player who is one of the few to be recognized on both sides of the ball.

Colby Williams, Jr., DT, West Mesquite

Had 30 tackles, including two for loss.

Jeremy Sapp, Sr., DE, West Mesquite

Recorded 54 tackles, with seven for loss.

Dylan Wright, Sr., DE, West Mesquite

Specialist had four sacks and six quarterback hurries.

Jonathan Kath, Jr., Poteet

Made 46 tackles with three sacks and a forced fumble.

Chris Muldrow, Sr., S, Poteet

Led team with 90 tackles, two for loss and three pass breakups.

Dorian Morris, Sr., CB, Poteet

Had 14 tackles, an interception and nine pass breakups.

Fabian Luna, Sr., P, West Mesquite

Averaged 32.5 yards per punt with seven downed inside the 20.

7-5A Division I All-District Team

Most Valuable Player

Seth McGowan    RB    Jr.      Poteet

Offensive Player of the Year

Roderick Hawkins         RB    Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Defensive Player of the Year

Jalen Hodo S       Jr.      Poteet

Special Teams Player of the Year

Mason Jones        KR    Sr.     Texarkana Texas High

Offensive Newcomer of the Year

Devon Martin       WR   So.    Poteet

Defensive Newcomer of the Year

Kobe Walton        S       So.    West Mesquite

Coach of the Year

Ricklan Holmes                       Tyler John Tyler

First Team Offense

Dalton Dale          QB    Sr.     Poteet

Devlen Woods      QB    Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Ty Jordan   RB    Jr.      West Mesquite

Hunter Chae         RB    Sr.     McKinney North

Mike Brown         RB    Jr.      Sherman

Holt Harvey         FB     Sr.     McKinney North

Chandler Davis    FB     Sr.     Poteet

Ke’Andre Street   WR   Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Cam Lampkin      WR   Sr.     Poteet

Dylan Wright       WR   Sr.     West Mesquite

Myles Washington         WR   Sr.     Texarkana Texas High

K’Lon Warren      WR   Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Xavier Smith        WR   Jr.      Wylie East

Brandon Frazier   TE     Jr.      McKinney North

Cameron Coker    C       Sr.     McKinney North

Angel Sarmiento  C       Jr.      Tyler John Tyler

Chance Billington OL     Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Kyree Miller         OL     Jr.      West Mesquite

Austin Markiewicz         OL     Jr.      McKinney North

Breylon Johnson  OL     Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Tim Mays   OL     Sr.     Poteet

Ian Mitha    OL     Sr.     Poteet***

Dylan Brown       K       Sr.     Poteet

First Team Defense

Ja’Bralen Yarber  DT    Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

TK Walton DT    Sr.     Sherman

Chibunie Ugwunze         DT    Sr.     McKinney North

Christian Hartsfield       DE    Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Jonovan Lee         DE    Sr.     McKinney North

Quince’ Newsome          DE    Sr.     Poteet

Tyrell Jones          ILB    Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Jarrius Lane         ILB    Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Quinterrius Hargrave     ILB    Sr.     West Mesquite

Jeremiah Record   ILB    Sr.     Poteet

Bershard Glaspie OLB  Sr.     Poteet

Dareion Warren   OLB  Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Isaiah Johnson     OLB  Jr.      Tyler John Tyler

Nick Deville         OLB  So.    Poteet

Roy Lampton       S       Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Aaron Lowe         S       Sr.     West Mesquite

Jalen Cooper        S       Sr.     McKinney North

Cameron Grant    CB    Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Jamal Clemons     CB    Sr.     West Mesquite

Louis Moore         CB    Sr.     Poteet

Dylan Brown       P       Sr.     Poteet

Second Team Offense

Coltin Clack         QB    Sr.     Texarkana Texas High

Dillon Markiewicz         QB    Jr.      McKinney North

Cameron Grant    RB    Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Chris Sutton         RB    Sr.     Texarkana Texas High

Damian McKee    RB    Sr.     Sherman

Ka’Darian Asbell FB     Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Matt Lopez FB     Sr.     West Mesquite

Louis Moore         WR   Sr.     Poteet

Noah Ford  WR   Jr.      McKinney North

Tate Bethel WR   So.    Sherman

Tristan Golightly  TE     Jr.      Poteet

Kendall Reid        TE     Sr.     Texarkana Texas High

Blake Steel  TE     Sr.     Sherman

Jordan LaMondue          C       Jr.      Sherman

Frankie Avalos     C       Sr.     West Mesquite

Ja’Bralen Yarber  OL     Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Jackson Huber     OL     Jr.      Poteet

Tyler Collins        OL     Sr.     West Mesquite

Zach McMahon    OL     Sr.     McKinney North

Seth Holmes         OL     So.    McKinney North

Anthony Trimble OL     Sr.     West Mesquite

Frankie Sanchez   K       Sr.     Tyler John Tyler 

Second Team Defense

Kyree Miller         DT    Jr.      West Mesquite

Landon Teel         DT    Sr.     McKinney North

Ivan Calvillo        DT    Jr.      Sherman

Colby Williams    DT    Jr.      West Mesquite

Jeremy Sapp        DE    Sr.     West Mesquite

Isaih Jones  DE    Sr.     Sherman

Daniel Omayebu  DE    Jr.      Sherman

Dylan Wright       DE    Sr.     West Mesquite

Max Fecci   ILB    Jr.      McKinney North

Jonathan Kath      ILB    Jr.      Poteet

Carson Criss        ILB    Jr.      McKinney North

Ethan Bedgood    ILB    Jr.      Sherman

Clayton Smith      OLB  Jr.      Texarkana Texas High

Ezra Gore   OLB  Sr.     McKinney North

Cody Hunter        OLB  Sr.     Sherman

Diego Moran        OLB  Sr.     Sherman

Chris Muldrow     S       Sr.     Poteet

Gage Smith S       Jr.      Sherman

Benji Omayebu    S       So.    Sherman

Dorian Morris      CB    Sr.     Poteet

Mark Collins        CB    Sr.     McKinney North

Audarius White    CB    Sr.     Texarkana Texas High

Frankie Sanchez   P       Sr.     Tyler John Tyler

Joel Nandine        P       Sr.     Sherman

Fabian Luna         P       Sr.     West Mesquite

Honorable Mention

Jordan Donahoe   OL     Sr.     Poteet

Matthew Martinez         OL     Jr.      Poteet

Joe Thomas          LB     Sr.     Poteet

***Honorary       

For continued coverage on the local sports scene, follow Devin Hasson on Twitter: @DevinHasson

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments