McKinney North track

Poteet and West Mesquite ran up against a talented field at the 13-5A/14-5A area track and field meet, which took place on Thursday through Saturday at Joshua Owls Stadium.

But several athletes were able to navigate the waters to earn spots at the Class 5A Region 2 competition, which is scheduled for Friday and Saturday at Maverick Stadium in Arlington.

Poteet junior Kendrick Smallwood continued his strong spring in the hurdles by capturing a pair of gold medals.

Smallwood pulled away from the pack to win the 110 hurdles by nearly a full second in a time of 13.96.

He added a second first-place finish in the 300 hurdles, where his time of 38.59 was 1.6 seconds better than the runner-up.

Smallwood will be competing in three events at the regional meet, as he joined Reggie Williams, Elijah Allen and Charles Bradley on the third-place 4x400 relay.

Williams will also be running as an individual after placing third in the 100.

The West Mesquite boys claimed gold in the 4x100 relay, as Cornelius Piper, Clivarion Walker, Kasen McCoy and Abraham Salami teamed up to win in a time of 43.20 seconds.

Waker, McCoy and Salami also joined Javion Jackson on the 4x200 relay that finished third to earn a spot at regionals.

The Wranglers also had a handful of individual qualifiers.

Jesus Escamilla-Camargo advanced in a pair of events, as his runner-up time of 4:41.24 in the 1,600 was less than a second behind the winner, and he also took fourth in the 3,200.

Tajyrian Turner earned two silver medals, taking second in the high jump by clearing 5-10, and in the triple jump with a mark of 42-09.50.

Devin Duncan will also be representing the Wranglers after placing third in the long jump with a best of 21-04.75.

West Mesquite’s Precious Okougbodu will be competing in three events on the girls side.

Okougbodu placed fourth in the triple jump to claim an individual berth.

She joined Ariana Lopez, Amiah Pennie and Keiarah Brown on the second-place 4x400 relay, and Okougbodu, Kenjanae Johnson, Ahja Gardner and De’Andrea Brewer took fourth in the 4x100.

The Poteet girls had a trio of regional qualifiers, as Modesty Cravin was second in the triple jump with a mark of 37-03.00, Jasmine Richmond earned second in the pole vault by clearing 9-06.00 and Ardreunna Davis was fourth in the shot put with a throw of 33-00.75.

For continued coverage on the local sports scene, follow Devin Hasson on Twitter: @DevinHasson

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments