A week after their respective district competitions, area track and field athletes were back in action on Wednesday and Thursday to compete at the 9-6A/10-6A area meet at Williams Stadium.

By the end of Thursday night, a number of locals were turning their attention toward Waco, site of the Class 5A Region II meet, which will take place on Friday and Saturday at Waco Midway High School.

The top four finishers in each event at the area competition punched their ticket to the regional meet.

Fresh off capturing the 9-6A championship, the Sachse girls turned in another strong all-around performance, as their total of 98.50 points was good enough for a second-place finish, as they finished only behind Rockwall, who claimed the team title with 152.50.

The Mustangs were led by Kennedy Swann, who will be moving on to regionals in four events.

Swann raced to the gold medal in the 100 meters, winning in a time of 11.60 seconds. She placed second in the 200, fourth in the high jump and joined Ciana Shed, Hannah Lowe and Keira Hood-Miles on the silver-medalist 4x100 relay.

Swann nearly added a fifth regional berth, finishing just shy in the long jump, where she was fifth.

Swann will have plenty of company in Waco.

Favor Anyanwu claimed a gold medal in the shot put, as her mark of 41-08.50 was three feet further than the rest of the field. Kennedy Progue was third in that same event.

In addition to the 400 relay, Lowe also qualified in the 100 and 200 meters, crossing the finish line third in both events.

Lazariah Bethany is another three-event qualifier, as she earned silver in the triple jump and 400 meters, and teamed with Shed, Cate Tempelmeyer and Macy Taylor on the fourth-place 4x400 relay.

The Sachse boys will be sending a trio of athletes to the regional meet, as Drew Nickerson earned silver in the triple jump, Grayson King took third in the high jump and Kojo Sekyere was third in the 200.

Rowlett did not have quite the number of participants in the area meet as it has in recent years, but it did have some highlights.

Jeremiah Evans won the 800 meters in a time of 2:01.19 and was second in the 800, while Amarion Berry took fourth in the discus.

Mesquite’s Cameron Boger claimed the gold medal in the 300 hurdles, as his time of 38.23 was 1.53 seconds ahead of the pack. He will be joined by Kevin Garcia-Villa, who was third in the 800.

For the Skeeter, girls, Jadyn Dangerfield qualified for the regional meet in a pair of events, claiming silver in the 800 and bronze in the 400, while the quartet of Shamarya Brazle, Dajia Cook, Carmela Epperson and Ky’Leah Hill took fourth in the 4x100 relay.

Horn is another program sending a smaller than usual group, but the four athletes heading to Waco will do so as area champions, as D.J. Coleman, Josh Rainey, Devine Ojeh and William Stevens won the 4x200 relay in a time of 1:28.62.

North Mesquite will also have a trio of representatives, as Jordyn Jackson was fourth in the girls 300 hurdles, Davion Carter placed fourth in the shot put and Ja’Lon Hicks, Elijah Bessa, Cam Tyler and Cordale Russell teamed up to take fourth in the 4x100 relay.

Among the other Garland ISD programs, Naaman Forest, South Garland, Lakeview and Garland all placed in the top 10 in the boys team standings.

The Rangers were led by Markis Deal, who won the shot put with a throw of 54-11.25 and added a second gold medal in the discus, where his mark of 155-09 outdistanced the field by more than 18 feet.

Teammate Ivan Thompson was third in the shot put, Demetrius Ellis took fourth in the triple jump and the 4x400 relay of Tijuan Shaw, Lamont Pitts, Dominique Hall and Michael Medrano earned a silver medal.

The Titans’ Tyreon Key is heading to the regional meet to compete in four events. Key earned silver in the long jump and 400 meters, was fourth in the 200 and joined Jacob Crim, Brennan Borner and Daniel Smith on the fourth-place 4x400 relay. Darwin Murillo was third in the discus, while Smith was also fourth in the 400.

The Owls and Patriots each had a pair of relay teams advance to regionals.

The Garland 4x100 quartet of Chauncey Carter, Charles Allen, Ayron Powell-Sally and Chace Biddle took gold in a time of 41.88 and that same group was fourth in the 4x200. Biddle was also third in the 100.

The Patriots claimed two relay bronze medals as Marcus Mondine, Johnathan Whittle, Savion Hunter and Zechariah Dunston placed third in the 4x100 and 4x200, while Hunter was also second in the 100.

The Naaman Forest, Lakeview and North Garland girls also finished in the top 10.

The Rangers’ Emya Jenkins was fourth in the 200 and joined D’Avianna Smith, Kaylee Bennett and Nyarie Culverson on the silver-medal 4x200 relay.

The Patriots’ Jasmine Nichols was second in the shot put and fourth in the discus, while Sha-Taijah Henderson and Mariah Whittle earned silver medals in the high jump and long jump, respectively.

For the Raiders, Melania Jetawo was third in the triple jump and fourth in the long jump.

9-6A/10-6A Area Track and Field Meet Results

Girls Team Standings

1        Rockwall    152.50

2        Sachse        98.50

3        Wylie 93

4        Skyline       76

5        Tyler Legacy        69

6        Naaman Forest     31.50

7        Lakeview    28

8        Mesquite     23.50

9        Rockwall-Heath   19

10      North Garland      15

11      Horn 6

12      North Mesquite    5

13      Garland 3

Boys Team Standings

1        Wylie 128

2        Rockwall    73

3        Skyline       71

4        Tyler Legacy        57

5        Naaman Forest     56

6        South Garland      38

7        Lakeview    34

7        Garland      34

9        Horn 26

9        Rockwall-Heath   26

11      Rowlett       25

12      Sachse        20

13      Mesquite     19

14      North Mesquite    12

Girls Discus

1        Carley Hall Wylie 116-09

2        Ashley Minor       Rockwall    109-07

3        Olaoreofe Israel    Wylie 108-04

4        Jasmine Nichols   Lakeview    106-08

5        Kennedy Progue   Sachse        101-02

6        Cora Hurst North Mesquite    99-06

7        Elizabeth Schaefer         Rockwall    88-11

8        Jewel Giles  Mesquite     74-05

Boys Discus

1        Markis Deal         Naaman Forest     155-09

2        Canyon Hall         Wylie 151-00

3        Darwin Murillo    South Garland      137-02

4        Amarion Berry     Rowlett       134-04

5        Preston Davis       Horn 125-11

6        Kenneth Hawkins Tyler Legacy        123-09

7        Christian Hesse    Tyler Legacy        119-00

8        Jeremiah Ceasar   Mesquite     96-07

Girls High Jump

1        Claire Lowrey      Rockwall    5-10.00

2        Sha-Taijah Henderson   Lakeview    5-05.00

3        Chioma Obi          Wylie 5-05.00

4        Kennedy Swann   Sachse        5-02.00

5        Allyson Otis         Rockwall    5-02.00

6        Kaylee Bennett     Naaman Forest     5-00.00

6        Saniya Bosby       Rockwall    5-00.00

8        Alli Edwards        Tyler Legacy        4-10.00

Boys High Jump

1        Kelly Humber       Tyler Legacy        6-04.00

2        Samuel Alves       Rockwall    6-02.00

3        Grayson King       Sachse        6-02.00

4        Christopher Lewis         Wylie 6-02.00

5        Collin McCrillis    Rockwall    6-02.00

6        Jeremiah Evans    Rowlett       6-00.00

7        Gavin Medina      Wylie 5-10.00

Girls Long Jump

1        Aja Johnson         Rockwall    18-09.50

2        Mariah Whittle     Lakeview    18-08.75

3        Zion Smith  Tyler Legacy        18-05.00

4        Melania Jetawo    North Garland      17-11.25

5        Kennedy Swann   Sachse        17-08.00

6        Saniya Bosby       Rockwall    17-07.00

7        Dajia Cook Mesquite     16-04.75

8        Lazariah Bethany Sachse        16-04.50

Boys Long Jump

1        Cooper Moore      Tyler Legacy        23-03.25

2        Tyreon Key South Garland      22-02.00

3        Elijah Howard      Tyler Legacy        21-08.00

4        Seth Kramer         Wylie 21-03.25

5        Nathaniel Crockett         20-09.50

6        Lamont Potts       20-07.50

7        Jamarion Woods  20-05.25

Girls Pole Vault

1        Kaela Perez Rockwall    10-00.00

2        Jordan Sewell       Wylie 9-06.00

3        Aaliyah Ramirez  Rockwall    9-00.00

4        Londyn Nikkari    Rockwall    8-00.00

5        Amy Coleman      Sachse        7-06.00

5        Love Okorie         Mesquite     7-06.00

7        Peyton Brown      Sachse        6-00.00

Boys Pole Vault

1        Christopher Knauss       Wylie 15-00.00

2        Dyson Wicker      Rockwall-Heath   15-00.00

3        Jacob Smith         Wylie 15-00.00

4        Ethan Stark          Rockwall    14-00.00

5        Jonathan Bell       Naaman Forest     13-06.00

6        Garrett Savage     Rockwall    13-00.00

7        Cooper Reed        Sachse        11-00.00

Girls Shot Put

1        Favor Anyanwu   Sachse        41-08.50

2        Jasmine Nichols   Lakeview    38-08.50

3        Kennedy Progue   Sachse        38-04.50

4        Becca Kelley         Rockwall    37-09.75

5        Carley Hall Wylie 35-07.75

6        Terani Dickey       Skyline       33-03.00

7        I’Onna Jones        Tyler Legacy        32-10.50

8        Jewel Giles  Mesquite     32-05.50

Boys Shot Put

1        Markis Deal         Naaman Forest     54-11.25

2        Canyon Hall         Wylie 51-09.25

3        Ivan Thompson    Naaman Forest     50-09.50

4        Davion Carter      North Mesquite    50-00.00

5        X’Zavien Campbell       Lakeview    47-04.75

6        Donavan Jordan   Tyler Legacy        45-08.25

7        Michael Wells       Rockwall    45-08.25

8        Nodium Armstrong       Horn 45-03.50

Girls Triple Jump

1        Zion Smith  Tyler Legacy        38-06.50

2        Lazariah Bethany Sachse        37-00.00

3        Melania Jetawo    North Garland      36-08.00

4        Aja Johnson         Rockwall    36-07.50

5        Anuli Iwuji Wylie 35-10.75

6        D’Avianna Smith Naaman Forest     33-10.00

7        Ariyah Jones        Rockwall    33-08.00

8        Ashleigh Green     Horn 32-05.00

Boys Triple Jump

1        Cooper Moore      Tyler Legacy        44-10.25

2        Drew Nickereson  Sachse        43-07.75

3        Christopher Lewis         Wylie 42-11.00

4        Demetrius Ellis     Naaman Forest     42-04.00

5        Brandon Barnes   Skyline       41-09.00

6        Nathaniel Crockett         Tyler Legacy        41-00.00

Girls 3,200 Meters

1        Liv Lambert         Wylie 11:45.86

2        Makayla Bratcher Rockwall-Heath   11:58.21

3        Saylor Stevenson Rockwall    12:13.30

4        Abigail Bray         Wylie 12:25.79

5        Gracia Leonard    Sachse        12:35.32

6        Mila Teuber          Tyler Legacy        12:52.61

7        Hewan Knight      Tyler Legacy        13:23.14

8        Anna Eischen       Sachse        13:58.00

Boys 3,200 Meters

1        Nathanael Berhane        Wylie 9:23.11

2        Hunter Jackson    Wylie 9:47.15

3        Luke Allport        Rockwall    10:09.99

4        Cristian Barron    Rockwall    10:12.65

5        Iain Salter   Tyler Legacy        10:36.27

6        Nathan Moore      Wylie 11:00.58

7        Bryan Padierna    North Garland      11:15.72

Girls 4x100 Relay

1        Skyline       46.89

(Ashanti Hall, Royaltee Brown, Makayla Jones, Ke’Liyah Anderson)

2        Sachse        47.64

(Ciana Shed, Hannah Lowe, Keira Hood-Miles, Kennedy Swann)

3        Rockwall    49.07

(Ashtyn Crabtree, Tylar Parker, Aja Johnson, Presley Green)

4        Mesquite     49.41

(Shamarya Brazle, Dajia Cook, Carmela Epperson, Ky’Leah Hill)

5        Naaman Forest     49.53

(Emya Jenkins, Kaylee Bennett, Zyriah Moore, Ariana Davis-Wilson)

6        North Garland      49.89

(Ashley Layman, Trinity Hill, Goodness Okoh, Mya Montena)

7        Wylie 50.20

(Taylor Washington, Arissa Grace McGowan, Chioma Obi, Jessica O’Bonna)

8        Rockwall-Heath   50.22

(Clara Whitten, Jazmine Dotson, Janyria Hollie, Anna Niedermeier)

Boys 4x100 Relay

1        Garland      41.88

(Chauncey Carter, Charles Allen, Ayron Powell-Sally, Chace Biddle)

2        Skyline       41.89

(Jaeastan Thomas, Cedrick Reynolds, Devontae Johnson, Anthony Davis)

3        Lakeview    42.22

(Marcus Mondine, Johnathan Whittle, Savion Hunter, Zechariah Dunston)

4        North Mesquite    42.55

(Ja’Lon Hicks, Elijah Bessa, Cam Tyler, Cordale Russell)

5        Rockwall    42.60

(Brendon Ross, Samuel Alves, Aiden Meeks, Tyler Ingalls)

6        Horn 42.80

(D.J. Coleman, Chris Dawn, Josh Rainey, William Stevens)

7        Naaman Forest     42.88

(Lamont Potts, Nathaniel Progue, Michael Marcano, Harie Robinson, III)

8        Sachse        43.17

(Kamryn Harry, Landon Mumphrey, Kojo Sekyere, Micah Beard)

Girls 800 Meters

1        Emma Santoro     Rockwall    2:21.86

2        Jadyn Dangerfield          Mesquite     2:23.12

3        Elizabeth Laurence         Rockwall    2:26.88

4        Saylor Stevenson Rockwall    2:27.64

5        Glorie Kabuin      Garland      2:28.04

6        Abigail Perez        North Garland      2:30.34

7        Abigail Bray         Wylie 2:33.64

8        Madeleine Herrera         Sachse        2:33.66

Boys 800 Meters

1        Jeremiah Evans    Rowlett       2:01.19

2        Bryce Wurster      Rockwall    2:01.46

3        Kevin Garcia-Villa         Mesquite     2:01.75

4        Caden Biltz Wylie 2:02.72

5        Omari Sandifer     Horn 2:04.67

6        Landin Wolfe       Wylie 2:06.66

7        Haris Dunic          Sachse        2:06.69

8        Adrian Moreno    Mesquite     2:08.42

Girls 100 Hurdles

1        Taylor Washington        Wylie 14.68

2        Arissa Grace McGowan Wylie 14.89

3        Teran Rogers        Wylie 14.92

4        Kaela Perez Rockwall    15.33

5        Allyson Otis         Rockwall    15.61

6        Samantha Gillock Rockwall    15.88

7        Ashley Layman    North Garland      16.12

8        Ugochi Echomchukwu   Horn 17.12

Boys 110 Hurdles

1        Samuel Alves       Rockwall    14.18

2        Canyon Hall         Wylie 14.65

3        Collin McCrillis    Rockwall    14.96

5        Camryn Rollins    Tyler Legacy        15.16

6        Nathan Cascio      Rockwall    15.34

7        Noah Myles          North Garland      16.85

8        Omar Lopez         North Garland      18.82

Girls 100 Meters

1        Kennedy Swann   Sachse        11.60

2        Makayla Jones     Skyline       11.88

3        Hannah Lowe       Sachse        12.03

4        Tylar Parker         Rockwall    12.06

5        Trinity Hill North Garland      12.30

6        Willexis Beaver    Skyline       12.39

7        Cha’kalian Browning    Tyler Legacy        12.52

Boys 100 Meters

1        Logan Popelka     Wylie 10.54

2        Savion Hunter      Lakeview    10.58

3        Chace Biddie        Garland      10.64

4        Emeka Nwokedi   Wylie 10.67

5        Jaeastan Thomas  Skyline       10.74

6        Brendon Ross      Rockwall    10.89

7        Chris Dawn          Horn 10.97

Girls 4x200 Relay

1        Skyline       1:41.12

(Willexis Beaver, Makayla Jones, Royalte Brown, Ke’Liyah Anderson)

2        Naaman Forest     1:43.25

(D’Avianna Smith, Kaylee Bennett, Nyarie Culverson, Emya Jenkins)

3        Tyler Legacy        1:44.17

Taliyah Mumphrey, Mikayla Marshall, Cha’kalian Browning, Merritt Dial)

4        Rockwall    1:45.25

(Allyson Otis, Tylar Parker, Saniya Bosby, Aja Johnson)

5        Wylie 1:45.77

(Chioma Obi, Kayla Wildy, Desiree Isom, Teran Rogers)

6        Horn 1:46.00

(Camden Harston, Taniya French, Morenike Adebanjo, Breana Thompson)

7        Garland      1:48.13

(Sage Jenkins, Samaria Jackson, Dara Olayinka, Aisha Nwadei)

8        Lakeview    1:48.94

(Mariah Whittle, Shaniece Mack, Sha’Taijah Henderson, Siimya Kelley)

Boys 4x200 Relay

1        Horn 1:28.62

(D.J. Coleman, Josh Rainey, Devine Ojeh, William Stevens)

2        Skyline       1:28.82

(Mason Scales, Jaeastan Thomas, Micah Williams, Anthony Davis)

3        Lakeview    1:29.22

(Marcus Mondine, Johnathan Whittle, Zechariah Dunston, Savion Hunter)

4        Garland      1:29.70

(Chauncey Carter, Charles Allen, Ayron Powell-Sally, Chace Biddle)

5        Rockwall    1:29.71

(Jahleel Vaughn, Aiden Meeks, Tyler Ingalls, Brendon Ross)

6        Naaman Forest     1:30.37

(Branden Kelly, Nathaniel Progue, Harie Robinson, III, Michael Marcano)

7        Sachse        1:30.37

(Kamryn Harry, Landon Mumphrey, Kojo Sekyere, Micah Beard)

8        Rockwall-Heath   1:31.18

(Jaylon Rochell, Tony Jones, Jordan Nabors, Tyler Odell)

Girls 400 Meters

1        Jenaia Williams    Tyler Legacy        58.07

2        Lazariah Bethany Sachse        59.77

3        Jadyn Dangerfield          Mesquite     1:00.44

4        Victoria Crouch   Skyline       1:01.06

5        Zyriah Moore       Naaman Forest     1:01.31

6        Cate Tempelmeyer         Sachse        1:03.39

7        Carringtyn Johnson       Wylie 1:03.45

8        Abigail Salazar     Skyline       1:03.47

Boys 400 Meters

1        Logan Popelka     Wylie 49.15

2        Tyreon Key South Garland      50.39

3        Cedrick Reynolds Skyline       50.72

4        Daniel Smith        South Garland      50.85

5        Tijuan Shaw         Naaman Forest     50.99

6        Julian Sanford      Skyline       51.99

7        Bryce Wurster      Rockwall    52.31

8        Chris Anderson    Horn 52.55

Girls 300 Hurdles

1        Taylor Washington        Wylie 46.18

2        Kaela Perez Rockwall    46.33

3        Samantha Gillock Rokwall      48.02

4        Jordyn Jackson    North Mesquite    48.16

5        Avery Armstrong Tyler Legacy        48.28

6        Sage Jenkins         Garland      49.51

7        Jazira Watson      Wylie 50.26

8        Kennedy Wesley  Sachse        50.61

Boys 300 Hurdles

1        Cameron Boger    Mesquite     38.23

2        Jeremiah Evans    Rowlett       39.76

3        Reed Wheelis        Rockwall-Heath   39.91

4        Nathan Cascio      Rockwall    40.64

5        Canyon Hall         Wylie 40.98

6        Dominique Hall    Naaman Forest     41.07

7        Edward Leal         Naaman Forest     44.06

Girls 200 Meters

1        Royaltee Brown   Skyline       23.96

2        Kennedy Swann   Sachse        24.58

3        Hannah Lowe       Sachse        25.54

4        Emya Jenkins       Naaman Forest     25.66

5        Camden Harston  Horn 25.82

6        Jazmine Dotson    Rockwall-Heath   25.92

7        Taliyah Mumphrey        Tyler Legacy        25.92

8        Keira Hood-Miles Sachse        27.27

Boys 200 Meters

1        Samuel Alves       Rockwall    21.80

2        Anthony Davis     Skyline       22.28

3        Kojo Sekyere        Sachse        22.30

4        Tyreon Key South Garland      23.00

5        Cameron Boger    Mesquite     23.19

Girls 1,600 Meters

1        Makayla Bratcher Rockwall-Heath   5:26.01

2        Gertrude Lamb     Tyler Legacy        5:28.66

3        Liv Lambert         Wylie 5:29.39

4        Charley Hamilton Rockwall    5:36.50

5        Saylor Stevenson Rockwall    5:40.54

6        Abigail Bray         Wylie 5:42.68

7        Madeleine Herrera         Sachse        5:57.54

8        Anna Eischen       Sachse        6:11.00

Boys 1,600 Meters

1        Nathaniel Berhane         Wylie 4:19.99

2        Iain Salter   Tyler Legacy        4:33.25

3        Hunter Jackson    Wylie 4:34.21

4        Caden Blitz Wylie 4:34.26

5        Aaron Smith        Tyler Legacy        4:36.05

6        Kevin Garcia-Villa         Mesquite     4:38.00

7        Cristian Barron    Rockwall    4:38.75

8        Haris Dunic          Sachse        4:56.00

Girls 4x400 Relay

1        Tyler Legacy        3:59.94

(Zion Smith, Taliyah Mumphrey, Mikayla Marshall, Avery Armstrong)

2        Rockwall    4:05.62

(Allyson Otis, Elizabeth Laurence, Kaela Perez, Emma Santoros)

3        Skyline       4:06.85

(Victoria Crouch, Ashanti Hall, Blessing Fowler, Abigail Salazar)

4        Sachse        4:09.47

(Cate Tempelmeyer, Macy Taylor, Ciana Shed, Lazariah Bethany)

5        Naaman Forest     4:13.08

(Zyriah Moore, Ariana Davis-Wilson, Nyarie Culverson, Kaylee Bennett)

6        Horn 4:16.46

(Jocelyn Johnson, Taniya French, Ta’naihya Jackson-Cobb, Maya Maldonado)

7        Garland      4:20.65

(Dara Olayinka, Glorie Kabuin, Aisha Nwadei, Sage Jenkins)

8        Wylie 4:27.67

(Isabella Wiemann, Anya Diora, Anuli Iwuji, Carringtyn Johnson)

Boys 4x400 Relay

1        Skyline       3:25.82

(Julian Sanford, Javion Daniels, Micah Williams, Cedrick Reynolds)

2        Naaman Forest     3:28.57

(Tijuan Shaw, Lamont Potts, Dominique Hall, Michael Medrano)

3        Rockwall-Heath   3:29.77

(Tyler Odell, Tanner Reynolds, Aaron Stambough, Reed Wheelis)

4        South Garland      3:31.01

(Jacob Crim, Brennan Borner, Tyreon Key, Daniel Smith)

5        Wylie 3:32.65

(Aidan Isom, Jacob Kelley, John Colbert, Seth Kramer)

6        Rowlett       3:33.98

(Dimitri Jordan, Deshaun Mustafa, Josh Siple, Jeremiah Evans)

7        Horn 3:34.23

(Omari Sandifer, Jalen Bowie, Chris Dawn, Myron Johnson)

8        Rockwall    3:37.90

(Garrett Gilmore, Nathan Cascio, Bryce Wurster, Collin McCrillis)

         

For continued coverage on the local sports scene, follow Devin Hasson on Twitter: @DevinHasson. Email Devin with sports story suggestions at dhesson@starlocalmedia.com.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments