The 10-6A baseball race was one of the most tightly-congested in the area for a good portion of the season.

It remained that way in the playoff race, but not at the top, where Sachse was able to run away from the pack to claim the undefeated 10-6A championship by four games over the field.

Rowlett finished in second place, extending its Garland ISD baseball record of postseason appearances to 20 in a row, while Naaman Forest and Lakeview tied for third as they continue to establish their own traditions as perennial playoff contenders.

All eight teams had their share of representation on the 10-6A all-district team, including superlative award winners from five different schools.

It was no surprise, though, that it was the Mustangs who earned the lion’s share, with 12 overall selections including an eye-popping eight players selected to the first team.

Sachse senior pitcher/outfielder Chase Alford was honored as the 10-6A most valuable player.

Alford did a little of everything for the Mustangs this season. He posted a team-high .414 batting average with two triples, seven doubles and 23 runs batted in.  Alford was also 6-1 on the mound with a 0.56 earned run average with 56 strikeouts in 50.1 innings and posted a .972 fielding percentage.

Chris Burrow was tabbed as the coach of the year after guiding Sachse to their first undefeated district season and second straight 10-6A championship.

Alford was joined by seven other Mustangs on the first team, including a pair of fellow arms in seniors Blaine Chapman and David Gonzalez.

Chapman went 8-0 during the regular season with a 0.81 ERA and 35 strikeouts with only nine walks in 51.2 innings. Gonzalez, last year’s district pitcher of the year, took on a different role and led the team in appearances, posting a 2.29 earned run average with 34 strikeouts in 33.2 frames.

That group’s battery mate, senior Dylan Debuty, was named the first-team catcher after hitting .350 with two home runs, 10 doubles, 15 RBIs and posting a 1.000 fielding percentage.

The Sachse infield was also well-represented with senior first baseman Robert Hines, junior shortstop Mark Anzaldua and senior third baseman Chase Cromer.

Hines hit .289 and tied for the team lead with 23 RBIs while also putting together an error-free season in the field. Anzaldua posted a .279 average with 20 runs batted in. Cromer, one of the top defensive players in the district at the hot corner, batted .306 with three triples, seven doubles, 14 stolen bases and 28 runs scored.

Senior outfielder Tye Fairley rounded out the first-teamers after hitting .293 with 11 stolen bases, 23 runs and 16 RBIs.

Junior outfielder Drake Herrera (.358, 15 runs) was named to the second team, while senior second baseman Cameron Cromer (.282, 14 stolen bases) and senior outfielder Trent Dean (.286, three home runs, 29 runs) were honorable mention selections.

Rowlett had eight players selected, highlighted by senior Brayden Ferrie who was voted as the 10-6A pitcher of the year.

Ferrie set the tone with a pair of no-hitters during the opening weeks of the season and he did not slow down, finishing with a 9-1 record with a 1.29 earned run average. In 57 innings of work, Ferrie struck out 67 and allowed only 28 hits and 15 walks.

A trio of Eagles made the first team with junior catcher Hudson Parker, senior outfielder Nic Waite and junior pitcher/designated hitter Cole Maxey.

Parker slid into the starting role behind the plate nicely, leading the team with a .360 batting average with eight doubles and 15 runs batted in. Waite returned to the all-district team after hitting .333 with a team-high 26 runs scored.

Maxey went 4-3 on the mound with a 1.62 ERA and 39 strikeouts in 34.2 innings pitched. He was also a key cog in the lineup, hitting .321 with 13 runs scored.

Rowlett had four more players chosen to the second team with junior pitcher Cade Denton (3-1, 2.47 ERA, 3 saves, 24 strikeouts in 28.1 IP), senior second baseman Ethan Green ( .337, 2 HRs, 17 RBIs;  2-1, 2.56 ERA, 2 saves), senior third baseman Austin Arey (.330, HR, 21 runs, 25 RBIs) and junior shortstop Elijah San Juan (.267, 18 runs, 16 RBIs).

The remaining superlative awards went to Naaman Forest senior Nate Vanmaanen as offensive player of the year, Lakeview junior Aaron Garza as defensive player of the year and North Garland junior Timmy Gautier as newcomer of the year.

10-6A Baseball All-District Team

Most Valuable Player

Chase Alford        Sr.     Sachse

Pitcher of the Year

Brayden Ferrie     Sr.     Rowlett

Offensive Player of the Year

Nate Vanmaanen  Sr.     Naaman Forest

Defensive Player of the Year

Aaron Garza        Jr.      Lakeview

Newcomer of the Year

Timmy Gautier     Jr.      North Garland

Coach of the Year

Chris Burrow                 Sachse

First Team

Cooper Broeske   Jr.      P       Lakeview

Blaine Chapman  Sr.     P       Sachse

David Gonzalez    Sr.     P       Sachse

Ben Vanmaanen   Sr.     P       Naaman Forest

Luke Matula         Sr.     P       Wylie

Dylan Debuty       Sr.     C       Sachse

Hudson Parker     Jr.      C       Rowlett

Robert Hines        Sr.     1B     Sachse

Amir Mason         So.    2B     Lakeview

Chase Cromer      Sr.     3B     Sachse

Mark Anzaldua    Jr.      SS     Sachse

Tye Fairley Sr.     OF     Sachse

Luis Lorda  Sr.     OF     Lakeview

Cameron Harding Sr.     OF     Naaman Forest

Nic Waite    Sr.     OF     Rowlett

Cole Maxey          Jr.      DH    Rowlett

Dylan Hill   Jr.      U       Lakeview

Second Team

Marcus Williams  Sr.     P       Naaman Forest

Christian Norris   Jr.      P       Garland

Cade Denton        Jr.      P       Rowlett

Mason Lang         Jr.      P       Wylie

Adrian De La Pena        Sr.     P       Garland

Beau Beshires      Sr.     C       Garland

Gideon Ethridge   Sr.     1B     Garland

Ethan Green         Sr.     2B     Rowlett

Austin Arey         Sr.     3B     Rowlett

Elijah San Juan    Jr.      SS     Rowlett

Cody Russell        Jr.      OF     Garland

Drake Herrera      Jr.      OF     Sachse

Ethan Valant        Fr.     OF     North Garland

Joseph Corso       Jr.      OF     Wylie

Kyler Kinsey        Sr.     OF     South Garland

Josh Ramirez        Sr.     DH    Naaman Forest

Nick Spencer        Sr.     U       Wylie

Honorable Mention

Cameron Cromer Sr.     2B     Sachse

Trent Dean Sr.     OF     Sachse

For continued coverage on the local sports scene, follow Devin Hasson on Twitter: @DevinHasson

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments